November 3, 2020 | Vol. 234
[…] Martinez v Coca-Cola Refreshments USA, Inc.


MVA   VTL §1104   Reckless   Qualified Immunity  

Second Department

Firefighter and fire district failed to meet burden for summary judgment under VTL §1104(b)(2) on reckless disregard where they failed to eliminate issues of whether fire truck slowed before going through stop sign without stopping, how fast the fire truck was moving, and whether the speed was reckless under the circumstances. Sanicola v Wantagh Fire Dist., Inc.

Comment: VTL §1104(b)(2) provides a qualified immunity for emergency vehicles going through stop signs “but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.” This would appear to be a condition precedent to applying qualified immunity, resulting in an ordinary negligence standard, and not a default to the reckless standard under VTL §1104(e) which would apply if the condition precedent were not included in the language of §1104(b)(2).