April 2, 2019 | Vol. 152
[…] Argument that finding against employer was for periods of exposure while plaintiff worked for other companies or as a manufacture was not clear from record and Con Ed as proponent of claim had burden of proof. Matter of New York City Asbestos Litig.


MVA   Venue  

Second Deptartment

Out-of-state resident properly brought action in Queens County where accident occurred under 2017 amendment to CPLR 503 designating “the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” as a basis for venue and defendant failed to meet burden of showing plaintiff’s choice of venue improper. Defendant also failed to show inconvenience of witnesses and her own inconvenience is not a factor in changing venue. Marrero v Mamkin