April 2, 2019 | Vol. 152
[…] Denial of plaintiff’s motion to set aside damage verdict awarding $0 for past/future pain/suffering and future lost earnings reversed as materially deviating from reasonable compensation where infant suffered catastrophic injuries. Case remanded for new trial on damages. Larkin v Wagner


Motion to Dismiss   50-H   NYC  

Second Deptartment

A 3/2 majority upheld dismissal for not complying with Gen. Mun. Law §50-H where plaintiffs appeared for 50-H hearing but refused to go forward unless both driver and passenger could sit in at each hearing claiming absolute right to be present under statute. Second Department found 5–H language “he or she is entitled to have such examination in the presence of his or her own personal physician and such relative or other person as he or she may elect” applied only to physical examinations and that NYC did not make a knowing waiver of hearing. Two dissenters found NYC waved 50-H hearing and that quoted language pertained to both oral and physical examinations. Colon v Martin