MUST READS (5 summaries) |
[…] Lower court improperly sustained objection to further reading of deposition without defendant giving any basis for the objection and deprived plaintiff of an offer of proof. There was 1dissent on the granting of sanctions. Cram v Keller Comment: This is an important decision for the proposition that litigants and judges should make the basis of objections clear when it is not perfectly obvious. Plaintiff’s attorney relied solely on §130-1.1(c) rather than raising CPLR §8303-a applicable to frivolous claims in personal injury lawsuits which specifically defines frivolous as, inter alia, where “the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. If the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim was promptly discontinued when the party or the attorney learned or should have learned that the action, claim, counterclaim, defense or cross claim lacked such a reasonable basis, the court may find that the party or the attorney did not act in bad faith.” |