February 9, 2020 | Vol. 248
[…] Pro se plaintiff’s wrongful death claims based on first responders’ delay in arriving and improper treatment of decedent time-barred where suit started beyond 2-year statute of limitations for wrongful death (EPTL §5-4.1) and 2.5-year limit for medical malpractice (CPLR §214-a) as claims involved specialized medical knowledge falling under medical malpractice not ordinary negligence. Arguments raised for first time on motion to renew/reargue not preserved and in any event unavailing as statute of limitations is not tolled during pendency of petition for Letters of Administration, CPLR §210(c) inapplicable as it applies only to “personal property wrongfully taken after the death and before the issuance of letters,” and EPTL §§ 11-3.2(b) and 11-3.3 are not tolling statutes. Xenias v Mount Sinai Health Sys. Inc.

Comment: See companion decision in this volume.


Note of Issue   Waiver   Untimely   Discovery   IME/DME   Appealable Order  

Second Department